That post I was supposed to post like 3 weeks ago…lol

Okay, now to write that normal blog post I promised haha.

How is everyone? Hope the two months of the new year has treated you all well. At work we’re trying a new rotation system to get more shit out of the door (since that’s how pretty much all work is. Either MAKE THEM BUY EVERYTHING or GET THIS OUT NOW IT’S STARTING TO SMELL!). It’s been, for a lack of better words, intense. Especially now that I’m in a position of power to be seen as an adult (wtf I didn’t sign up for this! I still have one more level to go before supervisory powers are unwantingly given to me in exchange for more money). We have a bunch of newbies fresh from training being thrown onto the frying pan (no hand holding) and I’m shocked they’re coming to me for help. Especially when shit has not only hit the fan, but the fan has broken off and embedded itself into someone’s neck.

And I’m sitting there, listening to all this on the phone, quietly panicking because this is an adult problem and I’m the adult for the week (only on one rotation we have at my job is someone of my level considered the supervisor for that week).

I literally feel like this quote:

I'M AN ADULT.

Needless to say, I’ve gotten to talk to a lot of adultier adults since normally I’d shuffle this problem onto someone of a higher position than me because not my problem. *gets promoted* *now my problem* Me: em well then.

Work aside, life has been life. I’ve made a New Year’s resolution with myself to read more shojo manga. I’m aiming for 200 volumes this year lol. Pray for me! I’ve got a list I’m going to publish soon – just ignore it if it pops up on your feed.
I’m planning to use that post to keep an eye on my manga readings, and also so I can use that list to write up a monthly post about what I read :J

Let’s see, what did I do in January and February? Oh, I went to the Distant Worlds IV Final Fantasy concert! My first time at Carnegie Hall! I greatly enjoyed the concert. Needless to say, I bought the soundtrack immediately :) I watched a bunch of movies – Gintama the Live-Action movie, Mary and the Witch’s Flower, the Greatest Showman, Initial D Parts 1, 2, and 3, Eureka Seven Part I, and a bunch of random shit on Netflix :p The rest of my weekends were either spent working, hanging out with friends, or house-sitting for a friend.

I’ve been slowly moving things around in my apartment. I’m not sure when I’ll be moving on from the big city but until then, I want to get things livable. After doing a crazy stint of over time at my job, I was able to save up enough money to buy a desk I really wanted (all this time I’ve been typing on a small desk that’s really easy to get cluttered). I’m hoping with the new desk and the new memory cards for my desktop computer, I’ll be able to blog more. My desktop computer has all my editing software so that’s why there has been a lack of pictures with these posts (or lack of posts for that matter haha). I’ve been using my little laptop for basic things but this little guy wasn’t meant for anything crazy.

[Edit: I HAVE MY NEW DESK AND I LOVE IT. ALSO I BOUGHT LOTS OF THINGS FOR MY DESKTOP AND I THINK IT HAS BEEN SAVED! I’M CURRENTLY SCREAMING THIS ON MY DESKTOP WHICH IS ON MY NEW DESK 8D]

And that is that, I guess. Got a bunch of manga from amazon.jp and from Kino (20% off baby!) to read and magazines to blog about. Thus far it looks like I’m planning on sticking with the following magazines and blogging about them:

  • BetsuFure (KUROSAKI-KUN NO IINARI NI NANTE NARANAI!)
  • NikoIchi Margaret (TSUBAKI CHOU LONELY PLANET!)
  • Betsuma (KOI WO SHIRANAI BOKUTACHI WA!)
  • Ciel Emerald (JUNJO AND HATSUICHI!)

And that’s it ~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s