Backlog Attack: Day 6

Double Proposal

Summary:

For her birthday, she got…two princes!?

Aristocrat Amelia awakens to find herself aboard an unknown cruise ship. She learns the extravagant water vessel is actually a birthday gift from her brother. As if a luxury cruise line wasn’t enough, he tells her there are two “princes” also on board – the devilish gentleman Sharuru and the pompous yet gallant Ramberg. Amelia, who knows nothing about love, is suddenly proposed to by these two! ♥ From the first kiss to the tantalizing caresses, she just can’t decide on who to choose. 

The game to find a tantalizing prince begins! ♥♥

Thoughts:

Okay, let’s fix that summary up with some bits left out:

For her birthday, she got…two princes (and a Carnival cruise line boat)!?

(After her brother roofies her drink at his fancy party) Aristocrat Amelia awakens to find herself aboard an unknown cruise ship. She learns (from a letter her brother left her going, hey lol bitch. You shaking off those date rape drugs?) the extravagant water vessel is actually a birthday gift from her brother (because nothing says “happy birthday” than a Royal Norwegian). As if a luxury cruise line wasn’t enough, he tells her there are two “princes” also on board – the devilish gentleman Sharuru (who fingers the fuck out of her when he finds her in his room, thinking she was some slutty rich person looking for some D. Him: “all you money hoes and your obsessive need for the dick. But you know what? No. No you will not have my dick. You will have my fingers and then leave. Can’t a man come back to his room without demanding pussy staring at him from under the sheets?” Imagine his surprise when he gets a good look at her as he’s digging around for lady gold and realizes she’s the person he fell in love with from the hundreds of pictures her brother had posted in his villa <- that really concerned me BTW) and the pompous yet gallant Ramberg (not sure why they call him pompous. I guess when you have confidence and don’t play “Mr InchWorm and the Tunnel” with a woman’s hole upon first meet, you’re pompous. He did fuck her after she fell off the boat (<-not sure how that’s possible when those cruise boats have railings designed to keep people from doing that) but it was consensual, unlike with Sharuru). Amelia, who knows nothing about love (clearly you do if you allowed Ramberg to go in hot), is suddenly proposed to by these two (well, Sharuru gets insecure because Amelia obviously likes Ramberg and so he announces in front of everyone (yeah so apparently the cruise liner has people on it. Her fucking brother gave her a booked cruise ship for her birthday. Excuse me?). And Ramberg replies in kind because he ain’t going to stand by and let her go with Sharuru)! ♥ From the first kiss (uh with Sharuru, it’s first “fingerbang”) to the tantalizing caresses (I guess that’d be Ramberg with his “excuse me, do you have time to talk about our Savior, Jesus Christ? No? Well, can you just open the door and let me in? Excellent.” *inserts dick*), she just can’t decide on who to choose (…you really that hard pressed to decided between the guy who breaks in and enters your lady parts uninvited, and the one who knocks politely and waits to be welcomed in? ). 

The game to find a tantalizing prince (that peaks with these two dudes so caught up in their pissing contest that they both fight to see who can get the girl (who is tied up on a black jack table cuz she was being gambled with o__O;) more excited with their lips) begins! ♥♥

(Oh and there’s this storm and possible death but that’s in the last 10 pages so it’s not important.)

Ah smutty josei…I shouldn’t read you but you’re so entertaining. In a horrible horrible way, but you don’t disappoint in making me shake my head in wonder. Each book I read is just its own unique brand of wtf.

That said, I have no clue what the hell was the whole point of this. Why did the brother think, hey here’s a boat and these two dudes who are wild for you. Rather than just introduce you to them, I’ll just trap you on the boat and see what happens.

(maybe the novel it’s based on explains better? – yes, there is a source material lol)

The whole series would have been loads better had Sharuru and his digits been left on the shore. Really, he was annoying. I didn’t like him from the get go (who fingerbangs someone who is saying they thought the room they were in was their own?). He looked like a sneaky weasel. How the hell was the girl conflicted on who to marry? Like shit, I don’t care if his dick smells like cupcakes and shoots out cum that makes me younger Anyone that digitally rapes, no matter how good looking the face, can enjoy prison :/

Ramberg was the better choice from the start (again, why did she think Sharuru was an option o__O;). He was nice and cute. Unfortunately he lost some points during that pissing contest with Sharuru but at least he apologized afterwards for getting so caught up in the game. Sharuru didn’t care. He was too busy trying to hop on a boat to escape the storm heading their way.

And yeah that end…all of sudden things turned pseudo-Titanic but then because we wanted pages for the end fuck, it was resolved in like 2 panels and then happy end!

…ah well, another book taken down.

3 thoughts on “Backlog Attack: Day 6

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s