Love Jossie vol. 6, starting to make a U-Turn back to Funky Town

yunaHot on the heels of Love Jossie #5 is #6 :D Heck yeah, making progress, peeps!
Where #5 was pretty much floating face down in the water, #6 started to get its spark of weird back. If only cuz the lady that did that mind fuck in issue #3 returned here to pee in the waters a bit haha. Her piece in #6 is no where as messed up as the one in #3 but it’s still weird and unhealthy…
As I’m writing this, there are now 9 volumes of Love Jossie out there. Hot damn! Glad to see the magazine is still hanging in there!!
But then again, how many volumes did Millefeui and Comic@loid get before going under?
Maybe I shouldn’t throw the confetti yet until we get to the double digits? Like I mentioned in issue #5, there had been a lull between the release of #4 and #5 to the point where I thought the magazine had been cancelled. But nope. Where there is smut, there is a way!

Before we start, I just want to say this tea I’m drinking tastes like ashy dirt. The hell David’s Tea. What part of this is supposed to be Chocolate Orange? It literally should be called “Smoked Dreams in an Ashtray” cuz there is no chocolate or orange here, only the taste of used cigarettes and crushed belief…

Continue reading

Love Jossie #5, did the cops report these guys because there was barely any steam in these reads?

antimagicreliceaterAlrighty! It’s been awhile so let’s have some Love Jossie this weekend :D Sure I partly wrote this post back in February but eyyyyyyyyyhhhhhhhh. From what I can recall (and from re-reading what I wrote), Love Jossie #5 was pretty tame. Things REALLY calmed the fuck down since #3. To the point where there had been a couple months between #4’s release and #5’s. I thought the magazine had been cancelled but one day while browsing on BookWalker, what should pop up but Love Jossie #5 (back in Feb…don’t judge).

IMG_1866

I’m not sure why the guy looks like he’s about to cry or why the lady’s shadowing on her face looks almost clown-like but you know, I chalk up anything weird and out of the ordinary due to Love Jossie #3. Everything will be because of Love Jossie #3…

On to the content!

Continue reading

Nakayoshi 08.2016

jechtWe have come full circle. I started with Sylph and Nakayoshi on this journey oh so long ago, and now I’m back. Blame the recent news about Cardcaptor Sakura for my return :p Even though I only ever read the first tank and random episodes of that horrible horrible version we got here in the US, I was interested enough to see what was happening with ol’ Sakura and gang. However, I was too late to grab the July issue as it sold out like no one’s business, and unfortunately, though it’s available digitally, Kodansha is a little shit and region-locks all their stuff (mags and manga) :/

Thus why we have the August issue! I ended up breaking down and going to Kino to get the issue because it had sold out on amazon.jp. Thankfully, since I only had this and stationary (was buying gifts to mail to friends ~), I didn’t seem to get too much attitude. No security following me and no smart-mouthed cashiers talking in Japanese, thinking I can’t understand what they’re saying cuz they’re saying it in another language (despite the fact I’m buying books in the language they are talking shit about me in but whatever ^^;).

But I might go back because I bought this super cute magnetic bookmark and I want to buy the whole gang (since it’s stationary, I should be ok). The magnets have various animals on them wearing some form of clothing – for example, I bought the one with a polar bear wearing a top hat…because, well, it’s a polar bear with a top hat :p But I was torn between that and the hedgehog with the scarf I think and the parrot with a bonnet. I’ll probably stop by after work to pick up some more because I like the way this magnet chills in the Nakayoshi mag ~).

(I have weird tastes ^^;)

Without further ado, let’s see what’s happening in Nakayoshi!

nakayoshi082016.jpg

Continue reading

Blatherings ~ (couldn’t think of a better title hur)

Hello all ~

Just doing that weekly update thing that I said I might do a month ago. Ah, I really gotta work on my procrastination hah…ffxi

Work has been busy as usual. We were all hit by an unexpected storm of re-organization. No group in my office was safe. I myself have been removed from the clutches of my should be clinically diagnosed maniac boss…to someone who might be lower on the shit pole than him. I say “might” because in the past, this new boss sucked ass, but it seems he’s gotten better after being told “stop that,” and his little core of people changed to folk who are more patient and distract him with sparkly things while they do the work. I like his core people so at least I’ll have folk to have normal conversations with (versus my old group where no one talked, only bitched and lied…hell, one was so tired of it he was only present in the work he left completed. I took to following his example. Less poisonous hur).

Continue reading

Ane Lala vol 15

antimagicwitchchickAnother post rescued from DRAFT purgatory!

My main problem with posting isn’t the writing part. Rather, it’s getting everything set up to be posted and read. I’m happy more magazines are going digital. It makes it easier for my lazy butt to get pictures in these posts :p I’d love it if Sylph went digital too. I’d still buy the physical version of course but I’d be able to have more pictures than the ones I use my camera for. And I usually only have a couple pictures because too much effort with photoshop haha xD

Thank goodness I had already written about Ane Lala vol 15 cuz I’m already fuzzy on the details ~ I do remember finally having things to read but everything else is a blur, most likely due to skimming ~

BTW, I’m still shocked Inferno hasn’t ended yet. Each chapter just gets weirder and weirder…

IMG_1841

Continue reading

Sylph 01.2016

crossedgeiconWow, had this hanging in the DRAFT folder for over 4 months. Hur! Well, like they say, better late than never (or at least in the case of a late period :p).

How has everyone been? Hopefully well! It’s currently raining like crazy outside so I’m trying to be productive and work on my magazine backlog. I’ve noticed this only recently but this blog is slowly becoming a magazine only blog again haha xD (we have gone full circle, folks!).

Man, how long it’s been since my last Sylph post…yeah…………..

I’m hoping to get back into Sylph so we can remedy that. Yes…you read that right. I’ve been lapsing in my readings. So many Sylphs…so little reads…I BLAME ALL THAT STUDYING FOR MY PROMOTION! THE HELL KIND OF JOB I WORK WHERE YOU DON’T DO THE TIME FOR A PROMOTION, YOU DO THE TEST, THE OTHER TEST, AND THE TEST THAT INVOLVES PUBLIC SPEAKING. THEN ONCE HR AND YOUR SUPERVISORS ARE LIKE OK, THIS BITCH CAN DO IT, YOU’RE THROWN INTO THOSE BIG KID WATERS, BUCK NEKKID, ONE LEG BROKEN, AND YOU PRAY YOUR LITTLE HEAD CAN STAY ABOVE THE WATER BECAUSE YOU DIDN’T LEARN SHIT ABOUT HOW THE JOB WORKS FROM ANY OF THOSE TESTS…the struggle is real ;___;)9

Kinda surprised but it’s been almost a year since that horrible horrible time…ahhh…the repressed memories…change topic change topic!!! Dx

So anyway, I had written (maybe I did…or that post is still in the DRAFT folder…there are 46 of them after all…>__>) one of my goals for 2016 was to get back into Sylph, and 6 months later, I am here to accomplish that goal :P

That said, I am SO out of touch with ALL the series in Sylph. Thus these posts will be a bit bare until new series start and I can follow them ^^; (I’m too late to follow the current series…I’ll just get them in tank form and go from there…). But lucky us, the January 2016 issue has 2 new series starting! One by DADADADAN’s Mayuzumi Haruta and newcomer Tamashima Non.

cover

Continue reading

Margaret No. 6

omg I finally published something haha! Enjoy ~

Continue reading

Margaret No. 5

IMG_1755

I’ve been skimming through Margaret on the side but never fully committed to reading and posting about it. For some reason, recently I’ve been wanting to post about it. Thus the creation of this post :P Nothing fancy beyond that. Enjoy ~

Continue reading

Hello…it’s me

[Note: this was supposed to have been sent out yesterday but the WordPress app sucks and it was doing weird things. So I had to use my computer to fix things. This is why I’ll never convert fully to a tablet. Give me a laptop any day!]

(I have a coworker that loves using that as her email header haha – ah Adele)

Been awhile since my last post! Hope all of you have been well :J I’ve been pretty productive- from working 12 days straight* (with OT (overtime) included) to sleeping over and binge watching tv w friends to hanging out everyday after work, I haven’t really had time to sit down and blog.

*was not planned haha

Friday’s are especially draining cuz I do OT hard (ok so it’s ~3-4 hours but that’s 3-4 hours more than I’d normally do at my 9-5 job). The reason I’ve been doing so much OT is for 2 reasons – my friends are doing it and extra $$. I figured I’d use the extra $$ to improve life things. For example, I’m updating things in my wardrobe that should have been updated years ago (Things I kept hanging on to despite the holes and sag). I’m also buying things for the kitchen (like a spatula!) cuz I ain’t no caveman. We live in a time of modern conveniences and why not use them? My next purchase is a duvet cover because I didn’t know duvets needed covers (or that what I had was a duvet – I may not be a caveman but I never said I was cultured :p).

Anyway, I wanted to update that I’m alive and well (tired but well haha – I blame the green tea ice cream I had foolishly eaten last night. That shit kept me wired all night D:).

I’m toying with the idea of posting mini snippets like this every Friday. They’ll probably be mundane like this post but you can get a glimpse into Sylphalchemist’s life :J

I’m always worried my work friends/co-workers will find me out one day (ex I had to change my Instagram info when they came sniffing (and make a whole new side account for my nerd side) cuz it linked to this blog and had my online name – I keep wondering if I changed the info fast enough so no one noticed. Or are they reading this blog now trying to confirm if Sylphalchemist is really *********??) – that’s why I rarely blog about life things here. But maybe I’ll change that because hell, the only other info they’ll add to who I am is that I read girly/smutty manga. My friends know I have a potty mouth and I’m a special snowflake ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

And yeah, I’ll leave things here. If I’m productive, I’ve got 2 more mag posts in the works and I may get them out this weekend.

Or I may be a lazy shit and play video games and do squat.

It’s up in the air right now hur

B’s Log Comics vol. 38 March 2016

IMG_1730

Well would you look at that! B’s Log Comics has gone digital! *clicks heels* And of course I had to grab myself a copy. Love all these digital magazines. Makes it much more accessible to those of us with little room for the physical version (except if they’re region locked *flips off all the Kodansha as well as Asuka*) and they’re more portable (I read them on my commute :3 – except the smut. I’m not going to jail). I’d love if Sylph went digital too – I’d still buy the physical version, because Sylph, but it’d make it easier to post cover pages/teasers (my scanner is shit – thus why I’ve been using a camera instead haha).

Back to B’s Log (I always get distracted by Sylph lol) – unfortunately, there wasn’t a lot I could read in this volume; mostly because a lot of these series were ongoing. However, it looks like a couple new series are starting in the next issue so maybe I’ll have more to say then? :J

Continue reading