Placeholder: 2018 reads

One of my New Years Resolutions is to read more manga! (Because there’s so much good shit out there!) And actually blog about them!
Also, I just wanted something that can list out all the manga I read so I can do one of those “end of the year, here’s what manga made me feel” posts I see everyone do.

(this is starting from Feb since I didn’t keep track of what I read in Jan lol)

Last updated: 5/15/2018 (ENG manga)

Japanese Manga

  1. Lucky La Kiss #1 (MU page)
  2. Ijiwaru Killer Tune #1 (MU page)
  3. Ijiwaru Killer Tune #2 (final)
  4. Suki ni Naranai yo, Senpai! #1 (MU page)
  5. Suki ni Naranai yo, Senpai #2
  6. Suki ni Naranai yo, Senpai #3
  7. Suki ni Naranai yo, Senpai #4 (final)
  8. Honey Come Honey #1 (reread) (MU page)
  9. Honey Come Honey #2 (reread)
  10. Honey Come Honey #3
  11. Suteki na Kareshi #1 (MU page)
  12. Theo (MU page)
  13. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #1 (MU page)
  14. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #2
  15. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #3
  16. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #4
  17. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #5
  18. Aoba-kun ni Kikitai Koto #6
  19. Kimi to Miru Sekai (MU page – no page as of 3/10)
  20. Dear My Guardy (MU page)
  21. Aoi Sensei wa Shishunki #1 (MU page)
  22. Aoi Sensei wa Shishunki #2 (final)
  23. Kimi ga Kira na Koi no Hanashi #1 (MU page)
  24. Kurosaki-kun no Iinari ni Nante Naranai #11
  25. Kurosaki-kun no Iinari ni Nante Naranai #10 (reread)
  26. Risou no Seitokaichou!? (MU page – no page as of 3/10)
  27. Oyasumi Étranger #1 (MU page)
  28. Renai Shoshinsha de Otesuu wo Okake Shimasu (MU page)
  29. Hatsukoi, Futatabi. #1 (MU page)
  30. Hatsukoi, Futatabi. #2
  31. Hatsukoi, Futatabi. #3 (final)
  32. Anadorenai Ne Kitami-kun #1 (MU page)
  33. Anadorenai Ne Kitami-kun #2 (final)
  34. Sakura Saku Toki (MU page – no page as of 4/7)
  35. Kirakira Shousekai (MU page)
  36. Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun omnibus ver #1 (MU page)
  37. S-kei Kikoushi no Okiniiri (MU page)
  38. Shinonome-san, Itsumade Iru no? (MU page)
  39. Ichinose Kyoudai wa Gaman Dekinai #1 (MU page)
  40. Ichinose Kyoudai wa Gaman Dekinai #2 (final)
  41. Watashi no Kyojin-kun (MU page – no page as of 4/8)
  42. Takane no Ran-san #1 (reread) (MU page)
  43. Takane no Ran-san #2
  44. Bye Bye Brother #1 (MU page)
  45. Bye Bye Brother #2 (final)
  46. Konna Watashi wo Kawaii Nante #1 (MU page)
  47. Konna Watashi wo Kawaii Nante #2
  48. Kishi-sama no Tsukaima (MU page)

English Manga

  • .hack//4koma (MU page)
  • .hack//Alcor (MU page)
  • Too Long (MU page)
  • .hack//Link #1 (MU page)
  • .hack//Link #2
  • .hack//Link #3 (final)
  • Limit #1 (MU page)
  • Limit #2
  • Limit #3
  • Limit #4
  • Limit #5
  • Limit #6 (final)
  • Heroman #1 (MU page)
  • Heroman #2
  • Heroman #3
  • Heroman #4
  • Heroman #5 (final)
  • Good Luck #1 (MU page)
  • Good Luck #2
  • Good Luck #3
  • Good Luck #4
  • Good Luck #5 (final)
  • Honey Blood #0 (MU page)
  • Honey Blood #1
  • Honey Blood #3
  • Bad End Night – Insane Party #1 (MU page)
  • Bad End Night – Insane Party #2
  • Bad End Night – Insane Party #3 (final)
  • In the Clothes Called Fat (MU page)
  • Pink (MU page)
  • Priceless #1 (MU page)
  • Priceless #2
  • Priceless #3 (final)
  • Dolls #1 (MU page)
  • Dolls #2
  • Dolls #3
  • Dolls #4 (final)
  • X2 (MU page)
  • SOS (MU page)
  • Doubt!! #1 (MU page)
  • Doubt!! #2
  • Doubt!! #3
  • Doubt!! #4
  • Doubt!! #5
  • Doubt!! #6 (final)
  • The Betrayal Knows My Name #8 (final)
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #1 (MU page)
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #2
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #3
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #4
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #5
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #6
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #7
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #8
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #9
  • Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no #10 (final)
  • Happy Marriage?! #1 (MU page)
  • Happy Marriage?! #2
  • Happy Marriage?! #3
  • Happy Marriage?! #4
  • Happy Marriage?! #5
  • Happy Marriage?! #6
  • Happy Marriage?! #7
  • Happy Marriage?! #8
  • Happy Marriage?! #9
  • Happy Marriage?! #10 (final)
  • So Cute It Hurts!! #1 (MU page)
  • So Cute It Hurts!! #2

Novels/Light Novels

  • Walking My Second Path in Life #1 (information)
  • If It’s for My Daughter, I’d Even Defeat a Demon Lord #4

NikoIchi Margaret #7

cover78

I’m writing this up before I head off to watch Lu Over the Wall. I was originally going to go to an earlier showing but then realized I had no milk for breakfast and I’m the kind of person I can’t function properly without a good breakfast. So I sacrificed that early showing to walk out in my jammies to the local bodega for milk. Lol how did our ancestors live without the convenience of Amazon prime and stores that don’t require 4 miles to walk to?

Anyway, I decided to split up the NikoIchi Margarets to make it easier to post about :J I hope to get both out this weekend but we shall see since I’m a special taco.

Continue reading

Kurosaki-kun no Iinari ni Nante Naranai Light Novel Chapter 1 summary

kanataWhile reading a mag of BetsuFure awhile back, I saw an advertisement for the light novel of Kurosaki-kun no Iinari ni Nante Naranai. As we all know, I have an unhealthy obsession with this series so of course I hurled the novels into my amazon.jp cart the second I found their listings.

Originally, I thought the stories in the light novel were going to be side stories and character fleshing things, since the back of the book advertised “scenes that weren’t in the manga.” However, when I flipped through the novel (because that’s what I do with light novels – I flip to see the pictures lol yes I am trash), the picture inserts were the same as in the manga, so boo. I mean, it sucked the novel was just going to be the manga with words instead of pictures but hey, this could be good practice for me.

(My last attempt at reading a novel was painful since hur hur I had started with part II of this kid’s series. Oops. Would explain why I’m like, who the fuck is this, why is this person not introduced, and why do we care about this person?)

With the Kurosaki novels, I at least had the manga to sort of guide me if I got too lost in what’s happening. However, reading just the prologue, I had to stop and make sure I was reading the right novel. Because like, holy shit, Kurosaki-kun no Iinari went hellah dark. Yuu’s past is traumatic, not just lol I was a jimi and now I’m going to be popular. I mean, you have people throwing sand in her eyes D:/ And then a forgettable side character turns out to have a bigger role in Yuu’s trauma.

Thus that’s why I wanted to do a summary of the light novel ~

But lol if you thought I was slow with the mags, don’t expect me to be any faster with the novel. Especially since there’s a lot more for me to slog through :p

I’m also going to add my comments at the differences between the manga and the novel because…I can?

Continue reading

NikoIchi Margaret 5 & 6 (2018)

arisagawaJust when I thought I had finally caught up, issues #7 & 8 get released lol. I’m almost there though! But hey, I’ll finally get some more Tsubaki-chou Lonely Planet (no new chapters were present in either issue #5 or #6 (。•́︿•̀。)) before I swap over to another magazine to play catch up :p With issues 5 & 6 we do though get 3 new series! Yesh! Slowly I’ll be able to have some series to follow in NikoIchi Margaret haha. Right now I’m just really skimming with Short Cake Cake, Anagura Amélie, and now Seifuku no Ojou-sama for the lols.

nikoichi5

NikoIchi Margaret #5 and #6 2018 table of contents and cover pages:

Continue reading

Feb. 2018 Reads

sukinosenpaiLesson learned from this post: make sure when I’m done reading, to maybe write up a little something then and there instead of waiting 2 months later. Cuz in those 2 months, I’m like, uhhhhhh welp, what stuck with me 2 months later was this…lolz.

I’m hoping to do my manga reads for every month I’m reading; again to encourage me to read towards my goal of 200 tanks of shojo in a year (I passed the 1/4th point recently!) and just to show what I’ve been reading. After all, I love seeing what others are reading ~ (because that’s how I find things for my wishlist on amazon.jp haha)

Continue reading

Tid-Bits: Tsubaki-chou Lonely Planet Chapter 56

11

Requested from NikoIchi Margaret #3 & #4 is a summary of Tsubaki-chou Lonely Planet chapter 56. It’s been awhile since I last did a Tid-Bits – so nostalgic haha! Hopefully I’m not too rusty from my lack of regular blogging all these years :p Enjoy!

Continue reading

NikoIchi Margaret 3 & 4 (2018)

kiraikoihanashiWow, I got this post out quicker than I expected. Guess it helps the mag was half the normal size (which would explain why it was half the price!). I’ll actually have stuff to say in this post than the prior because we have a new serialization! And dude, lolllllll the new series in this mag. OMG, yo 50 Shades of Gray has finally permeated NikoIchi Margaret.

Only it’s not the female lead crawling on all four!

coverpage34

NikoIchi Margaret #3 and #4 2018 table of contents and cover pages:

Cover Pages Part I/Part II/ Part III

Continue reading

NikoIchi Margaret 1 & 2 (2018)

iconshortshortcakebookguyWill be honest. Haven’t been paying too much attention to any of the series in this magazine save Tsubaki-chou Lonely Planet haha. Thus these posts will be pretty empty until new series start and I actually have things to talk about :p

(also, I mucked up and combined cover pages for issues #1 and #2 …I also probably screwed up the table of contents…so yeah, if I missed something…let’s just look away haha)

nikoichi1

Cover Pages Part I
Cover Pages Part II
Cover Pages Part III
Cover Pages Part IV

Continue reading

That post I was supposed to post like 3 weeks ago…lol

Okay, now to write that normal blog post I promised haha.

How is everyone? Hope the two months of the new year has treated you all well. At work we’re trying a new rotation system to get more shit out of the door (since that’s how pretty much all work is. Either MAKE THEM BUY EVERYTHING or GET THIS OUT NOW IT’S STARTING TO SMELL!). It’s been, for a lack of better words, intense. Especially now that I’m in a position of power to be seen as an adult (wtf I didn’t sign up for this! I still have one more level to go before supervisory powers are unwantingly given to me in exchange for more money). We have a bunch of newbies fresh from training being thrown onto the frying pan (no hand holding) and I’m shocked they’re coming to me for help. Especially when shit has not only hit the fan, but the fan has broken off and embedded itself into someone’s neck.

And I’m sitting there, listening to all this on the phone, quietly panicking because this is an adult problem and I’m the adult for the week (only on one rotation we have at my job is someone of my level considered the supervisor for that week).

I literally feel like this quote:

I'M AN ADULT.

Needless to say, I’ve gotten to talk to a lot of adultier adults since normally I’d shuffle this problem onto someone of a higher position than me because not my problem. *gets promoted* *now my problem* Me: em well then.

Work aside, life has been life. I’ve made a New Year’s resolution with myself to read more shojo manga. I’m aiming for 200 volumes this year lol. Pray for me! I’ve got a list I’m going to publish soon – just ignore it if it pops up on your feed.
I’m planning to use that post to keep an eye on my manga readings, and also so I can use that list to write up a monthly post about what I read :J

Let’s see, what did I do in January and February? Oh, I went to the Distant Worlds IV Final Fantasy concert! My first time at Carnegie Hall! I greatly enjoyed the concert. Needless to say, I bought the soundtrack immediately :) I watched a bunch of movies – Gintama the Live-Action movie, Mary and the Witch’s Flower, the Greatest Showman, Initial D Parts 1, 2, and 3, Eureka Seven Part I, and a bunch of random shit on Netflix :p The rest of my weekends were either spent working, hanging out with friends, or house-sitting for a friend.

I’ve been slowly moving things around in my apartment. I’m not sure when I’ll be moving on from the big city but until then, I want to get things livable. After doing a crazy stint of over time at my job, I was able to save up enough money to buy a desk I really wanted (all this time I’ve been typing on a small desk that’s really easy to get cluttered). I’m hoping with the new desk and the new memory cards for my desktop computer, I’ll be able to blog more. My desktop computer has all my editing software so that’s why there has been a lack of pictures with these posts (or lack of posts for that matter haha). I’ve been using my little laptop for basic things but this little guy wasn’t meant for anything crazy.

[Edit: I HAVE MY NEW DESK AND I LOVE IT. ALSO I BOUGHT LOTS OF THINGS FOR MY DESKTOP AND I THINK IT HAS BEEN SAVED! I’M CURRENTLY SCREAMING THIS ON MY DESKTOP WHICH IS ON MY NEW DESK 8D]

And that is that, I guess. Got a bunch of manga from amazon.jp and from Kino (20% off baby!) to read and magazines to blog about. Thus far it looks like I’m planning on sticking with the following magazines and blogging about them:

  • BetsuFure (KUROSAKI-KUN NO IINARI NI NANTE NARANAI!)
  • NikoIchi Margaret (TSUBAKI CHOU LONELY PLANET!)
  • Betsuma (KOI WO SHIRANAI BOKUTACHI WA!)
  • Ciel Emerald (JUNJO AND HATSUICHI!)

And that’s it ~

BetsuFure 2.2018

tumblr_p38n68NKO01uwunfdo1_540

Welp, it’s been awhile. I guess I should do a normal post after this to talk about something not Betsufure related lol. But since this is a BetsuFure post, we’re going to be talking about BetsuFure. Today we have the February issue of BetsuFure to enjoy. I know I should have gone and read either Margaret or Betsuma but I’m like, you don’t understand. I have an unhealthy addiction to Kurosaki-kun. If there is new content for me to read, I shall commit misdemeanors to get that chapter in my hands. Speaking of Kurosaki-kun, the 11th tank is coming out on the 13th. I know I’m going to buy it. And then I’m going to end up rereading the series like I do with every tank I get. And then I’m going to be back into the pit of depression I was in before tank #11 came out as I wait for tank #12.

At least I have the magazines to hold me over…

Continue reading