Kemono wa Tsume de Hana wo Daku (What Did I Just Read?)


I was going to post something Sore wa Iromeku Fukyouwaon but I’ll probably save that for next week. Reason being I read this book – Kemono wa Tsume de Hana wo Daku (loose translation: The Beast Envelopes the Flower within his Claws) – and was filled with an uncontrollable feeling of wtf. It was so much that I went to twitter to bitch my heart out.
And man, did I. Counting, I used over 50 tweets haha.
Sorry to all whose timelines were drowning in the rage tweets – especially since I don’t use my twitter much except to retweet things and to follow nerd news things ~

Anyway, to save future generations from reading this mistake, I’ve compiled the tweets into a .pdf. Please make sure to read and understand what you have read so you can save a life.

Kemono wa Tsume de Hana o Daku Rage Tweets*

* (please excuse the typos and what not. I was raging and with twitter, once you hit that send button, it’s gone. Like letting a fart out. Once it leaves the doors of the anus, you can’t suck it back in)
** (also, my @’s were included in the .pdf. I didn’t know how to get them out so just ignore them. Or read them. Whichever haha)

Zero-Sum 10.2015 (Driplet)

While I’m waiting for something I inked in to dry *touches – fingers come back black – yup not done yet*, I might as well post something since I haven’t in like 2 weeks :P

IMG_1199 Continue reading

Tid-Bits: Sore wa Iromeku Fukyouwaon chapter 1


My first attempt at a Tid-Bits in like…years? Omg was I rusty. So many bottles of WD40 went into oiling these fingers and cogs in my head haha. It was tough but I’m glad I hung on until the end. I finally remembered how to type on the keyboard again too – bonus! (I was so used to typing two fingered on the phone that my other fingers got out of shape, since all they did was hold my phone steady for my thumbs to do their magic).

That said, I’m back, guys! Training has been completed and passed. Horribly painful exams done. Scars forever left on my psyche and body… Yup, may I never have to go through that spartan training ever again. Now I’m learning how to swim in my new position by having my feet set on fire. Yeah, not the best way to introduce someone to their new environment but I got switched to a new supervisor who is kinda cray. For the most part, my new peeps are helpful with giving me advice on what to do but damn, they go fast. And if it’s one thing I don’t do, it’s speed. Especially not in my field. But thankfully my ass dragging pace hasn’t been too much of a hindrance since they’ve already jumped on all the things by the time I’ve climbed the stairs ^^; Pray for me, my friends. This will be an interesting period in my career hur.

Continue reading

Emerald Ciel Spring 2015 Issue (Driblet)


One more mag release for the week ~ Then I’m going back to drowning myself in some Kingdom Hearts ~ (I’ve only got one more day of relaxation before it’s back to the study grind!). Random blah but I’m playing the game on super easy and have nearly gotten my ass handed to me several times. I have to be thankful they go after Donald instead of me so I can hide in the corner and snipe with magic :P At first I thought my skills had gone to crap since my first play-through on it via the PS2, but it was during the Wonderland episode that I realized shit wasn’t adding up. A look online confirmed that yes, the difficulty had been beefed so “easy” on 1.5 was harder than “normal” of the original release.

wtf, I thought this was a kid’s game!? Why make it more difficult!? (I still remember the kid I babysat once couldn’t even get passed the tutorial mode on easy of Kingdom Hearts – who are you targeting Disney and Square Enix, because it’s obviously not children!).

While I’m playing the game, I’m reading the light novel released by Yen Press. It’s interesting to see the little differences between the two. They help fill in little games in the other ~

Nerding out on KH done, let’s get to Emerald!

Continue reading

Koi-Suru Harinezumi #3

Continuing where the 2nd volume left off, Rabbit has made no progress with Hedgehog. She has been laid up in bed with a fever so she hasn’t been able to tell Hedgehog to have several seats. Nor has she spoken with Fox who confessed his feels for her right before sickness took her out (that was the cock he was swinging before her, blocking her search for Hedgehog. Forgot to mention that in the last mini post).
Despite her sickness, Rabbit goes to what’s her face’s wedding (shit I’m just going to call her Kangaroo). There, Hedgehog ignores her, leaving no competition for Fox to come in and swoop her away. However, in mid swooping, Rabbit starts to get lightheaded and in comes Hedgehog. He takes her away to rest. She asks wtf and he’s like, go the fuck to sleep.

Continue reading

Betsuma June 2015 (Driblet)


Oh gawd, took big test #1 and somehow made it. Have some stuff I have to fix (so it’s like I have to take test 1.5) and pass so I don’t get demoted lol great encouragement. Then it’ll be on to big test #2. My brain…I’ve forgotten what a life is anymore…

Anyway, to celebrate getting through hurdle #1, here is a post that I wrote up a while ago but never got around to hitting that “publish” button :P This is something a bit different from the usual.

Little back story: After reading Emerald (I’ll get to posting that one day), I pondered to myself over the gentle caresses of the air conditioning (damn summer is coming) why I seem to read Emerald lickity split but other mags I tend to drag my feet on. As my hair whipped in the artificial wind, I finally got it: it’s because Emerald is a light read. There’s nothing hardcore about it. No government takeover plots, no evil coming to destroy the world, or long winded discussions about JUJUBI (who the fuck knows what/who/where that is). I didn’t need my dictionary out to enjoy the plot and when I did have to whip it out, it wasn’t that often. And lastly, I like the focus on relationships. Thinking back to the mags I’m currently reading, almost all of them are not relationship focused at all. It’s got all the fantasies and steampunk and whatever but they just barely touch on the relationship bit (unless it’s incesty *side-eyes Comic It and Ane Lala).

Now don’t get me wrong, I love the mags I get, otherwise I wouldn’t be buying them lol. But I could tell I wanted some shojo in my life. Not light shojo, like Sylph or Ane Lala. I’m talking the works – shojo sparkles, roses, and tears up to my asshole.

That mystery solved, the next step was to figure out what shojo mag I wanted. The bad thing with a lot of shojo mags is that content wise, they tend to have majority never ending series so it’s hard to just jump in. I tilt my head in Lala’s direction for this. After some thinking, I figured I might as well grab something from Margaret since I’ve been enjoying a bunch of their titles recently. Now, I didn’t know Margaret was like Hana to Yume, in that you have Margaret (bi-weekly), Betsuma (monthly), The Margaret (bi monthly), and Betsuma Sister (Quarterly?). After wrapping my head around the different titles, I bought myself one issue of Betsuma and one issue of Margaret to decide which of the two I wanted to possible collect.

In the end, I chose Betsuma because it has more titles I’m reading and also it’s not bi-weekly. I can barely keep up with a monthly magazine so why torture myself with a bi-weekly lol

Here is a little summary on the issue I bought:

Continue reading


Ugh, I can’t feel my legs. We’ve been whipped so crazy these past weeks that I can barely sit let alone move.

That said, I’ll be putting Spoils on a semi-hiatus for a bit. Training is about to get real here in a few weeks (screw us being behind. We’re taking these tests next week, even if we don’t have the materials back to study with lol). No mag posts or summaries until August or September when hopefully things calm down and all my tests have been passed (*fingers crossed!*). One day, I’ll get to Shiro Ari and Shounen Princess, guys! Honestly!

I’ll post some random things though to keep this blog slightly alive. But really short posts, like maybe a little blurp on something I read or bought.
Or I might have just farted out hot air in that last sentence and won’t post shit until August haha (look at my track record thus far :P). It all depends on how things progress from here ~

Hope you all get to enjoy your summer vacations. Mine will be spent in stress and tears, but hopefully ending in tears of joy and lots of whoops!

Koi-Suru Harinezumi #2

The beginning had me a bit pissed off with “not even worth the time to remember her name” walking in and trying to cute woo her self into Hedgehog’s pants during some random school field trip. I puffed up so much when she stole the credit for finding the phone Hedgehog lost – when Rabbit was the one who did the effort and got the battle scars to prove it. I had to stop reading a few seconds to calm my crazy ass. Thankfully, new third wheel Fox is technologically dumb and took a picture of Rabbit giving the phone to him to return (oh we’ll talk about that little shit later). Hedgehog finds this and tells the girl to get her shojo trash out of here.

Things were cute until Fox decided it’s his turn to make some waves and does so with his cock. Turns out he’s the younger brother cousin (hur brain fart – thanks renxkyoko! ^^) of what’s her face’s fiancée (love how I don’t remember anyone’s names lol – the lady with the baby, the one that Hedgehog wants to bone…or used to). And let me tell, the way he plays his games to get Rabbit and Hedgehog apart…. All I could think was “You sly motherfucker.”

I’m worried for these two now. Fox got into Hedgehog’s head. Hedgehog is so worried about his thug face bringing misfortune to Rabbit that he’s trying to push her away but he’s not communicating and Rabbit is confused and hurt over this. But I have to give props to Rabbit for trying to figure out what’s wrong. Poor girl has a huge cock Fox has lying in her path to block her but she’s already got the hiking gear ready to get climb over.

The last chapter is a one shot of Hedgehog when he was younger and met that chick he likes. Honestly I didn’t see any kind of romance for her from him. If anything, it was like a brother x sister relationship in my eyes. It was interesting to see how he tried to better himself due to his meeting with her tho ~

I’m still enjoying the series, love rivals aside. Let’s hope Hedgehog gets his shit together in tank 3 because come on, bro.

Poison x Family


Man, I feel like I barely have time to wipe my butt :T
Anyway, small update this week. Blame the food poisoning.
Word of advice: don’t go for the egg salad sandwich. It’s not worth it :(

(only good thing that came out of that episode was that I started watching Hunter x Hunter. It was on Netflix and it was so engaging that I forgot my agonizing pain…until the end credits came)

(ps. love that my coworkers told me I need to man up my gut haha (where’s my sympathy!). My poor country stomach is still no match for these city germs!)

Also, I won’t be updating next week because I have relatives mooching visiting this weekend… Amazing how family suddenly remembers me now that I’m in the big city… >___>;

I’ll be finishing my catch up of Zero-Sum with the June issue and then I’ll start tackling Sylphs.

And I guess I’ll end this post by saying I saw a man chewing on a stick during my morning commute. I was close enough that I knew that shit wasn’t a cigar, slim jim, or any sort of food product. It was a damn tree appendage O__o;
Either this dude has a really bad smoking habit and needs something to suck on while he waits until he can go out and smoke (and apparently this stick was the only thing he had on him), or he’s some sort of mystical animal species and that’s his food source. Either way, it was an interesting start to the work week haha!

Zero-Sum May 2015 (Driplet)


Two Zero-Sum down, one to go!

Continue reading